Jump to content


Photo

Insurgency


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 DPI Wizard

DPI Wizard

    Advanced Member

  • Wizards
  • 1,987 posts

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:51 PM

67
Insurgency - Hipfire Config file: config.cfg Path: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Insurgency\insurgency\cfg Sensitivity Minimum: sensitivity "0.01" Default: sensitivity "6" Maximum: sensitivity "30" Console: N/A Notes: Make sure "Raw input" is enabled and "Mouse Acceleration" disabled. Sensitivity can also be set ingame with two decimal precision. Engine: Source Affected by:FOV: No | WPS: No | Resolution: No Default FOV: 90 | Change with slider in menus Added: 2014-02-06 14:40:52 Updated: N/A


#2 Guest_Locopock_*

Guest_Locopock_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:20 PM

Hello, I just set my Insurgency sensitivity, but in the config it was just called "sensitivity", not "seta sensitivity".

#3 Guest_jappie_*

Guest_jappie_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 April 2014 - 03:36 PM

the sensitivity from insurgency isn't right i hope you will fix it

#4 EthanJc

EthanJc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 April 2014 - 12:31 PM

hey any chance of including insurgency's ADS and scoped sensitivity, its been updated to include sliders and config settings for them. and thanks for the website its one of the most useful tools a PC gamer could want :)

#5 Tobias Andersson

Tobias Andersson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 December 2014 - 10:57 PM

I'm having problem with getting Insurgency saving my sensitivity.  I change in the config.cfg and save the file.

But when I open Insugency up, it's back at 6.0 (default). Why?  Anything I'm doing wrong?



#6 DPI Wizard

DPI Wizard

    Advanced Member

  • Wizards
  • 1,987 posts

Posted 07 January 2015 - 07:10 PM

I'm having problem with getting Insurgency saving my sensitivity.  I change in the config.cfg and save the file.

But when I open Insugency up, it's back at 6.0 (default). Why?  Anything I'm doing wrong?

You can try to make the config.cfg file read-only. Or set the sensitivity in-game if the precision is good enough with two decimals.



#7 Skwuruhl

Skwuruhl

    Math Wizard

  • Premium Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 December 2016 - 07:29 AM

Could you add ADS sensitivity for iron sights and scopes.



#8 jabbothehut

jabbothehut

    Newbie

  • Premium Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts

Posted 10 January 2017 - 04:42 PM

Could you add ADS sensitivity for iron sights and scopes.

I second this! There are now scaling options for scopes and irons in the game! Would be so good to have those calculations!



#9 Joshua Willis

Joshua Willis

    Newbie

  • Premium Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 08 March 2017 - 09:49 AM

I third this. :)



#10 Joshua Willis

Joshua Willis

    Newbie

  • Premium Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 05 April 2017 - 06:13 AM

bump



#11 DPI Wizard

DPI Wizard

    Advanced Member

  • Wizards
  • 1,987 posts

Posted 05 April 2017 - 05:42 PM

Sorry, this one slipped by me, I'll add it soon.


  • Joshua Willis likes this

#12 octiceps

octiceps

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 April 2017 - 11:04 PM

Could you add ADS sensitivity for iron sights and scopes.

 

I second this! There are now scaling options for scopes and irons in the game! Would be so good to have those calculations!

 

I third this. :)

 

If you want 1:1 hipfire to sight/scope sensitivity (FOV scaled), type in console (~):

 

cl_zoom_sensitivity 1
cl_zoom_sensitivity_fov_scaled 1
cl_zoom_sensitivity_fov_scope 0
cl_zoom_sensitivity_scope 1
cl_zoom_sensitivity_scope_uses_irons_scale 0
 
zoom_sensitivity_ratio_mouse 1

Edited by octiceps, 07 April 2017 - 05:31 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users